Events & Nightlife: Listings

Here's what's happening in the main venues around King's Cross St Pancras in the next week or two.

See the Club nights & smaller events page for details of regular events, DJ bars and specialist venues.

Click headings to sort list.

Date Event Type Venue
Wed 02 Oct Glasvegas Live music Scala
Wed 02 Oct Liam Frost Live music St Pancras Old Church
Thu 03 Oct Balkan Beat Box Live music Scala
Thu 03 Oct Liam Frost Live music St Pancras Old Church
Thu 03 Oct Dance Umbrella: Paul-Andre Fortier (Canada / Québec) - Vertiges Dance The Place
Fri 04 Oct In Conversation: Linton Kwesi Johnson and Caryl Phillips Spoken word British Library
Fri 04 Oct Lucy Parham: Beloved Clara Spoken word, Music (classical) Kings Place
Fri 04 Oct The Long Notes Music (folk) Kings Place
Fri 04 Oct Face Down Club Scala
Fri 04 Oct Alex Vargas [SOLD OUT] Live music St Pancras Old Church
Fri 04 Oct Dance Umbrella: Paul-Andre Fortier (Canada / Québec) - Vertiges Dance The Place
Sat 05 Oct Allan Ahlberg Spoken word Kings Place
Sat 05 Oct Jung Chang on The Empress Dowager Cixi: The Concubine Who Launched Modern China Spoken word Kings Place
Sat 05 Oct International poetry with Timothy Ades, Martyn Crucefix and Elaine Feinstein Spoken word Kings Place
Sat 05 Oct Elif Shafak (Interviewed by Amanda Hopkinson) Spoken word Kings Place
Sat 05 Oct T.J. Clark: Picasso's Century Spoken word Kings Place
Sat 05 Oct Sathnam Sanghera & Lottie Moggach Spoken word Kings Place
Sat 05 Oct Kate Adie: Fighting on the Home Front. The Legacy of Women in World War One Spoken word Kings Place
Sat 05 Oct Alfred and Adrian Brendel, father and son Spoken word Kings Place
Sat 05 Oct Robert Castelli's Boom Quartet featuring Brandon Allen Music (jazz) Kings Place
Sat 05 Oct Summer Love Beach Festival Ayia Napa 2013 Reunion Club Scala
Sat 05 Oct Dance Umbrella: Jan Martens (Belgium/ Netherlands) - sweat baby sweat Dance The Place
Sun 06 Oct Jennifer Potter: Seven Flowers and How they Shaped the World Spoken word Kings Place
Sun 06 Oct Jeremy Paxman: Great Britain's Great War Spoken word Kings Place
Sun 06 Oct Ursula Buchan: Dig for Victory! Spoken word Kings Place
Sun 06 Oct Penelope Lively Spoken word Kings Place
Sun 06 Oct Ensemble Amorpha: Swiss Connections Music (other) Kings Place
Sun 06 Oct Meike Ziervogel & Jane Thynne: Nazi Women Spoken word Kings Place
Sun 06 Oct Jonathan Coe: Expo 58 Spoken word Kings Place
Sun 06 Oct St Petersburg Quartet Music (classical) Kings Place
Sun 06 Oct Cloud Boat Live music St Pancras Old Church
Mon 07 Oct The PEN Pinter Prize [SOLD OUT] Spoken word British Library
Mon 07 Oct Larkin About: Sunny Ormonde and John Telfer from The Archers Spoken word Kings Place
Mon 07 Oct Riot from Wrong: Screening + Q&A with the film makers, Michael Mansfield QC and Owen Jones Spoken word Kings Place
Mon 07 Oct Dance Umbrella: Jan Martens (Belgium/ Netherlands) - sweat baby sweat Dance The Place
Tue 08 Oct Dance Umbrella: Gunilla Heilborn (Sweden) - This is not a love story Dance The Place
Wed 09 Oct TalkScience@BL: Genetic testing in assisted reproduction: Selecting, not perfecting? Spoken word British Library
Wed 09 Oct Tales of Transformation: An evening of musical entertainment in aid of Music in Hospitals Music (other) Kings Place
Wed 09 Oct Mariam the Believer Live music St Pancras Old Church
Wed 09 Oct Dance Umbrella: Gunilla Heilborn (Sweden) - This is not a love story Dance The Place
Thu 10 Oct Ollie Howell Quintet: 'Sutures & Stitches' Official Album Launch Music (jazz) Kings Place
Thu 10 Oct Barbershopera: The Three Musketeers Comedy Kings Place
Thu 10 Oct Partikel Trio | Alex Garnett & Nick Vayenas Quintet | Gareth Lockrane's Grooveyard Unplugged Music (jazz) Kings Place
Thu 10 Oct Bo Ningen Live music Scala
Fri 11 Oct Ahimsa: Conscious Compassion Spoken word British Library
Fri 11 Oct Rachael Cohen: 'Halftime' Official Debut Album Launch Music (jazz) Kings Place
Fri 11 Oct The Poozies Music (folk) Kings Place
Fri 11 Oct The Whirlwind Quartet, New Focus, Phil Robson's IMS Quintet Music (jazz) Kings Place
Fri 11 Oct Soca Frenzy Ultimate Island Dj Showdown Club Scala
Fri 11 Oct Dance Umbrella: Marcelo Evelin / Demolition Inc. (Brazil) - Suddenly Everywhere is Black with People Dance The Place
Sat 12 Oct Intergenerational Histories of Second Wave Feminism [SOLD OUT] Spoken word British Library
Sat 12 Oct Jazz for Babies: Album Launch [SOLD OUT] Music (jazz) Kings Place
Sat 12 Oct Robert Mitchell + special guest Eska | Romain Pilon Quartet + special guest Logan Richardson Music (other) Kings Place
Sat 12 Oct Patrick Cornelius + special guest Jason Rebello | Jim Hart's Cloudmakers Trio Music (other) Kings Place
Sat 12 Oct Zhenya Strigalev | Andre Canniere Group | Aruan Ortiz & Michael Janisch Quintet ft. Greg Osby Music (jazz) Kings Place
Sat 12 Oct Mike Gibbs | Nia Lynn's Bannau Trio + special guest Norma Winstone Music (jazz) Kings Place
Sat 12 Oct London Chessboxing - The Wild Bulls Sport, Club Scala
Sat 12 Oct Dance Umbrella: Marcelo Evelin / Demolition Inc. (Brazil) - Suddenly Everywhere is Black with People Dance The Place
Sun 13 Oct Juice Vocal Ensemble: The Juice Collective Music (other) Kings Place
Sun 13 Oct Graffin, Demarquette, Blumenthal Piano Trio Music (classical) Kings Place
Sun 13 Oct Chronixx Live music Scala
Mon 14 Oct 1963: A Turning Point in the Civil Rights Movement Spoken word British Library
Mon 14 Oct Northanger Abbey: Box Tale Soup Spoken word Kings Place
Mon 14 Oct The Reverend Giles Fraser: Connecting Conversations Spoken word Kings Place
Tue 15 Oct Myths and Realities 20: Challenging myths and understanding society Spoken word British Library
Tue 15 Oct Theme Park Live music Scala
Wed 16 Oct Fretwork: Goldberg Variations Music (classical) Kings Place
Wed 16 Oct Ensemble Offspring: EVERYTHING YOU OWN Music (other) Kings Place
Wed 16 Oct Sebadoh Live music Scala
Wed 16 Oct Dom La Nena Live music St Pancras Old Church
Thu 17 Oct Miki Skuta: Bach Toccatas Music (classical) Kings Place
Thu 17 Oct Hannah Gadsby: Mary Contrary Comedy Kings Place
Thu 17 Oct San Cisco Live music Scala
Thu 17 Oct Chapel Club Live music St Pancras Old Church
Fri 18 Oct Ideology in Children's Literature Spoken word British Library
Fri 18 Oct Oxford Philomusica & New College Choir: Magnificat Music (classical) Kings Place
Fri 18 Oct Ross Ainslie & Jarlath Henderson Trio with Ali Hutton Music (folk) Kings Place
Fri 18 Oct Alt-J (Dj Set), Bloc Party (Dj Set), Xfm Djs Club Scala
Fri 18 Oct Bo Saris Live music St Pancras Old Church
Fri 18 Oct Sadhana Dance - Under My Skin Dance The Place
Sat 19 Oct Aurora Orchestra: Storytelling with Bach - II Music (children's) Kings Place
Sat 19 Oct Aurora Orchestra: Storytelling with Bach - II Music (children's) Kings Place
Sat 19 Oct Aurora Orchestra with Erik Bosgraaf: Songs without Words Music (classical) Kings Place
Sat 19 Oct The Doctors Orders Live music Scala
Sat 19 Oct Sadhana Dance - Under My Skin Dance The Place
Sun 20 Oct Ashley Solomon: The Complete Flute Sonatas Music (classical) Kings Place
Sun 20 Oct Hey Live music Scala
Mon 21 Oct Ryan Keen Live music Scala
Mon 21 Oct Dancing Years Live music St Pancras Old Church
Tue 22 Oct Waxahatchee Live music Scala
Tue 22 Oct Aerites - Planites Dance The Place
Wed 23 Oct Tetra Guitar Quartet: 25th Anniversary Celebration Music (classical) Kings Place
Wed 23 Oct Jagwar Ma Live music Scala
Wed 23 Oct Smoke Fairies [SOLD OUT] Live music St Pancras Old Church
Thu 24 Oct Francisco Morais Franco & Ana Vidovic Music (other) Kings Place
Thu 24 Oct The Bluebirds Present The Chip Shop Opera Comedy Kings Place
Thu 24 Oct Goldie Lookin Chain Live music Scala
Thu 24 Oct Smoke Fairies Live music St Pancras Old Church
Fri 25 Oct 21st Century Rep (Theatre Archive Project event) Spoken word British Library
Fri 25 Oct Tim Eriksen: Hardcore Americana Music (folk) Kings Place
Fri 25 Oct Antonio Rey Trio with singer Israel Férnandez & singer/dancer Mara Rey Music (other) Kings Place
Fri 25 Oct Callanish: Modern Folk Fantasies Music (folk) Kings Place
Fri 25 Oct Roots Dance History Club Scala
Fri 25 Oct Victoria Hunt (part of Origins Festival) - Copper Promises: Hinemihi Haka Dance The Place
Sat 26 Oct Classical Masterclass with Rafael Aguirre Music (masterclass) Kings Place
Sat 26 Oct Spanish Guitar Masterclass with Antonio Rey Music (masterclass) Kings Place
Sat 26 Oct Young Artist Platform Concert with Michael Butten and Laura Snowden Music (other) Kings Place
Sat 26 Oct Country Masterclass with Dario Cortese Music (masterclass) Kings Place
Sat 26 Oct Teaching the guitar in the 21st century: Free Panel Discussion Spoken word Kings Place
Sat 26 Oct The London International Guitar Competition: The Final Music (other) Kings Place
Sat 26 Oct Preston-Glasgow-Lowe Music (other) Kings Place
Sat 26 Oct White Mischiefs Halloween Ball Club Scala
Sat 26 Oct Victoria Hunt (part of Origins Festival) - Copper Promises: Hinemihi Haka Dance The Place
Sun 27 Oct Jazz Masterclass with Gianluca Corona Music (masterclass) Kings Place
Sun 27 Oct Singer-Songwriter Masterclass with Jay Stapley Music (masterclass) Kings Place
Sun 27 Oct Origamibiro & Moon Ate the Dark Music (other) Kings Place
Sun 27 Oct Martinu Quartet & Olga Vinokur (piano) Music (classical) Kings Place
Sun 27 Oct The Institute of Contemporary Music Performance Showcase Music (other) Kings Place
Sun 27 Oct Fanfara Tirana Meets Transglobal Underground Live music Scala
Sun 27 Oct Oliver Wilde Live music St Pancras Old Church
Mon 28 Oct Ramayana: Re-imagined Spoken word British Library
Mon 28 Oct The Emancipation Proclamation 150 Years On Spoken word British Library
Mon 28 Oct Neruda Spoken word Kings Place
Mon 28 Oct Unbound Spoken word Kings Place
Mon 28 Oct Mac Demarco Live music Scala
Tue 29 Oct Family Activity - Peter Pan and the Ticking Crocodile Spoken word (children's) British Library
Wed 30 Oct Diableries: Stereoscopic Adventures in Hell Spoken word British Library
Wed 30 Oct Family Activity - Peter Pan and the Ticking Crocodile Spoken word (children's) British Library
Wed 30 Oct Värttinä - 30th Anniversary Celebration Music (folk) Kings Place
Wed 30 Oct The Growlers Live music Scala
Wed 30 Oct Lulu James Live music St Pancras Old Church
Wed 30 Oct Marrugeku (part of Origins Festival) - Gudirr Gudirr Dance The Place
Thu 31 Oct Storytellers' Club - Ghost Stories Special Comedy Kings Place
Thu 31 Oct Maria Kalaniemi & Timo Alakotila: UK Premiere Music (other) Kings Place
Thu 31 Oct Hot 8 Brass Band Live music Scala
Thu 31 Oct Marrugeku (part of Origins Festival) - Gudirr Gudirr Dance The Place

Please note that we cannot be held responsible if an event sells out or is cancelled at short notice so check with the venue before travelling.